St. John's Wort Infused Oil Organic By Star Child Glastonbury

ST. JOHN'S WORT INFUSED OIL ORGANIC

Regular price
£9.95
Sale price
£9.95
Quantity must be 1 or more

ST. JOHN'S WORT INFUSED OIL

Hypericum perforatum

The sacred herb of St. John is a classic midsummer herb with the power to soothe many ails. The bright red, slightly aromatic oil has a long history as a country remedy and is well known to protect against all kinds of demons, including those that torment worn muscles, nerves and bones. It can also be applied as a soothing and moisturising 'after sun' lotion or blended into home-made skin care lotions. However, it should never be used as a pre-sun lotion as the herb has photosensitising properties that will cause the skin to burn more easily. Cover any treated areas that may be exposed to sunlight for three hours after application of this oil.
Do not apply to open wounds.