Shea butter, derived from the nut of the African Karite tree, is a very rich and nourishing nut butter. Traditionally, it has been used to nourish dry and tired skin. It readily melts at body temperature and, when refined, has a neutral smell. It has a high viscosity and a very rich nutritional profile, which makes it a perfect choice for skin care products such as lip balms, moisturising skin toning creams and lotions. Commercially, it is widely used as an ingredient of soaps and cosmetics.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea nut) Butter