LIGHT COCONUT OIL
In Ayurvedic medicine Coconut oil is considered a kapha oil. In India, the coconut tree is considered a true gift of the gods for every part of it is useful to mankind. The three 'eyes' of the husked nut symbolize the three eyes of the great creator god Shiva. Coconut is also sacred to the goddess Sri and represents fertility and prosperity.
Contrary to popular believes, coconut oil does not smell of coconut. It is a light, pale coloured, unscented oil, which is easily absorbed by the skin. Coconut oil has one of the longest shelf-lives of all vegetable oils, which is one of the reasons why it is so popular for bath and massage oil blends. Its light texture is also well suited for all kinds of cosmetic blends to suit all skin types.