ELEMI ESSENTIAL OIL
Gum Elemi derives from a tropical tree native to the Philippines. It belongs to the same family of trees as Frankincense and Myrrh. 'Gum Elemi' is not so much a gum, but rather a mixture of essential oil and resin. However, there is some confusion over this oil as there are several other species of the same family that are used to obtain a gum, which is also referred to as Elemi. These trees are mostly at home in the Caribbean and South American tropics. Gum Elemi is sticky viscous resinoid liquid, which hardens on exposure to air. In the Philippines, gum Elemi is used medicinally to treat skin conditions and promote scar formation. In ancient Egypt, it was an ingredient of the embalming lotion, while Culpeper recommends it for a fractured skull. It also acts as an insect repellent. Industry makes use of Elemi in the manufacture of ink, cement, varnish and lacquer.
Elemi tones and rejuvenates the skin and can be used in aromatherapy skin care products for aged skin and wrinkles. It also helps to heal infected cuts and inflamed skin conditions. As an inhalant it can loosen an unproductive cough. Elemi can inspire hope and revitalise the spirit in times of nervous exhaustion and stress.
Magically, Gum Elemi is used for rites of passage, initiation and new beginnings. It helps the letting go of pre-conceptions and old ideas at the dawn of a new chapter in life. It can also be used to honour the spirits of nature. It focuses the mind during meditation.
A fresh, green, herby, citrus, peppery, balsamic, spicy fragrance. Blends well with Frankincense, Myrrh, Galbanum, Labdanum, Clary Sage, and Cinnamon.