Pressed from the seeds of the tropical Mango tree, Mango Butter has recently become very popular among lovers of natural cosmetics. Due to its high stearic acid content, it is a very solid substance that, in its neat form, is almost powdery or grainy. It readily melts at body temperature and nourishes the skin with its emollient and moisturising qualities, leaving the skin feeling soft and silky with a light and non greasy protective shield. Mango butter is very popular with soap makers, who appreciate its softening and moisturising qualities. It may also be added to home-made moisturising creams, lotions or lip balms.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter