Wheat is the golden staff of life, a gift of the Mother Goddess Demeter. She represents the womb of life, sustenance and fertility and together with her daughter Persephone symbolises the cycles of time.
Wheatgerm oil is a thick, golden yellow and somewhat sticky oil that is well known for its high vitamin E, A and D content and anti-oxidants. Wheatgerm oil is not easily absorbed by the skin, but is usually added to enrich other oil blends or skin care lotions and to improve their shelf life. It is an excellent nutritive addition to any blend for skin or hair to help ally the wear and tear of time.