Jojoba Oil Organic By Star Child Glastonbury

JOJOBA OIL ORGANIC

Regular price
£6.95
Sale price
£6.95
Quantity must be 1 or more

JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia chinensis

A lush and healing oil that enriches any oil blend. This drought resistant plant is native to the arid deserts of southern Arizona and California. It has long been used by the Cahuilla Indians who valued it as a source of food and medicine.

Jojoba oil is actually more of a liquid wax than an oil. It is rich and thick and solidifies at just below normal room temperature. This oil is very nutritious as it is not only rich in Vitamin E and proteins, but also contains a compound that resembles to collagen. Jojoba oil is used for face masks to ally the wear and tear of time. Its properties and qualities are similar and even superior to those of sperm whale oil, which it is fast replacing in natural beauty products. Its nutrient rich and penetrative nature makes it ideal for nurturing skin, hair care and manicure blends.