Amyris Essential Oil By Star Child Glastonbury

AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

Regular price
£5.95
Sale price
£5.95
Quantity must be 1 or more

AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

Amyris balsamifera

Also known as West Indian Sandalwood, this oil derives from a tropical tree found in the West Indies. Careless over-harvesting is beginning to make its negative impact felt. Amyris is often used as a cheap alternative for true Sandalwood, though its properties are not the same. Its local name Torchwood or Candlewood, indicates one of its traditional uses: the wood is so rich in oil that it ignites easily and serves as a torch, just as Pine used to be used in Europe.

Traditional
There is not much data available on the aromatherapy uses of this oil, but it is suggested as a relaxing, sedative oil that can be used for insomnia and stress relief. It is also said to have anti-septic and muscle relaxing properties.

Magical
The relaxing scent of Amyris oil helps to focus and centre the mind and can be used for meditation. It promotes inner peace and compassion.

Scent
A balsamic, woody-musty scent that finds use in cosmetics and perfumery. Blends well with Cedarwood, Guaiacwood, Labdanum, Sandalwood, Geranium, Pine, Myrrh, Galbanum, Frankincense, Cypress, Clove, Aniseed, Lemon, Orange, Rose absolute and Benzoin.