Derived from the nuts of the sweet Almond tree, this butter is just as mild and gentle as Almond oil. It has a soft and creamy texture not unlike Avocado butter, but much lighter in quality. It has a good viscosity, which allows it to readily spread without immediately being absorbed by the skin. Almond butter does not much harden creams and lotions, though it does give them stability. It is a suitable addition to almost any type of skin care product, to which it will lend its soothing and softening moisturising properties.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Tocopherol