Cumin Essential Oil By Star Child Glastonbury

CUMIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Regular price
£7.50
Sale price
£7.50
Quantity must be 1 or more

CUMIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Cuminum cyminum

A member of the carrot family, Cumin is mostly associated with the exotic cuisines of Asia and Asia Minor. In ancient Greece it was a common culinary herb mentioned by all the old herbalists. In India it is not only one of the most important ingredients of curry powder , but also finds use in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. Placed in a little bag among the linen it keeps moths and insects out of cupboards. In ancient Greece, Cumin symbolized stinginess and those who kept their fists too tight were said 'to have eaten Cumin'. This was probably an allusion to not paying one's dues, since at that time Cumin was used as common form of payment for taxes. Cumin has an earthy, slightly sweaty aroma - what some would describe as a 'male' scent. It is indeed often added to cosmetics for men, such as aftershaves. Some women find just a hint of Cumin 'sexy' and it is said to stimulate desire. Perhaps this is why Cumin is so immensely popular in Latin American countries.

Traditional
Cumin is a good oil for the digestive system. It stimulates appetite, aids indigestion, cramps and flatulence. A tiny drop added to men's aromatherapy cosmetics or perfumes lends them that certain note of 'je ne sais quoi'. Caution: Cumin is slightly photosensitizing. Do not expose areas of treated skin to direct sunlight.

Magical
Cumin can be used to attract a lover (especially for men). It stimulates the base chakra and rouses desire. It protects against evil spirits and venomous beasts. Cumin can be used to contemplate the laws of manifestation (especially with regards to money) and to meditate on the balance of give and take.

Scent
An earthy, slightly sweaty, pheromonal male scent. Blends well with Lavender, Rosemary, Coriander, Cinnamon, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Tonka, Ambrette Seed, Galbanum and Cardamom.